• temp

Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher

Mrs J Galbraith

Deputy Headteacher

Mr P Livesley

School Business Manager

Mrs J Marshall

Senior Safeguarding Lead

Mrs A Wilcock

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Wilde

Inclusion Lead and SENDCo

Miss J Clarke

Progress and Intervention Lead

Mr M Sykes

Personal Development Lead

Mrs C Pickering

Teaching and Learning Lead

Mrs K Watson

 

PASTORAL STAFF

 

Head of Year

Assistant Head of Year

Year 7

Miss R Sullivan

Mrs S Connolly

Year 8

Ms J Sefton-Miles

Mr M Coles

Year 9

Mr M Sykes

Mrs D Newnes

Year 10

Mr S Sheen

Mrs D Grice

Year 11

Miss H Forster

Mrs A McCarthy

 

DEPARTMENTAL STAFF

ENGLISH

Mrs J Hongkins (Curriculum Lead)

Mrs S Hornby (Second in English)

Mr C Anderson

Mrs S Boyers

Mr J Diver

Miss Z Sherborne

Miss L Lawson

Miss J Sheridan

MATHS

Mr C Dahl (Curriculum Lead)

Mrs J Blundell (Second in Maths)

Mr M Sykes

Mr M Wilde

Miss R Swords

Mr M Woods

Mr A Morris

Ms R Jones

 

HUMANITIES

HISTORY

Mrs C Pickering (Curriculum Lead)

Mr M King

Mr J Mayor

GEOGRAPHY

Ms J Sefton-Miles

Mrs S Anderson

Mrs A Wilcock

RELIGION & WORLD VIEWS

Mr A Clarke

 

SCIENCE

Miss A O’Hare (Curriculum Lead)

Mr R Birchall (Second in Science)

Mrs L Mawdsley

Miss E Taylor

Miss H Ainscough

Mrs N Williams

Mrs N Kervin-Cooper

 

CREATIVE ARTS

Mrs A Windridge (Curriculum Lead)

Mrs E Morris

Miss R Sullivan

Ms C Botts

 

PE, HEALTH and FITNESS

Miss D Kerslake (Curriculum Lead)

Miss H Forster

Mr S Sheen

Mr D McPhail

 

MFL

Mrs K Watson (Curriculum Lead)

Miss L Penny

Mrs C Morris

 

COMPUTING & BUSINESS

Mrs C Blundell (Curriculum Lead)

Mr Frain

 

 

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

Mr C Plant

Mrs C Hind

Miss L Ellis

 

SUPPORT STAFF

ATTENDANCE

Ms S Taylor

CAREERS

Miss K Haury

 

FRONT OFFICE

Mrs C Brooke (Operations Manager)

Mrs H Brettle

Mrs C Brown

Mrs C Foster

Mrs J Jackson (Headteacher’s PA)

LEARNING SUPPORT TEAM

Mrs D Stock (Learning Mentor)

Ms C Botts (Counsellor)

Mrs C Foster (Student Wellbeing)

Ms S Voce

Miss L King

Ms M Freeman

Mrs L Hargate

Mrs J Robinson

Mrs S Ryan

Mrs H Wills

Mrs K Wills

 

FINANCE

Mrs C Henderson

 

COVER SUPERVISOR

Mr R Blackwell

 

CATERING

Mrs L Harrison

Mrs E Phillips

Mrs D Cruse

Mrs P Norris

Mrs N Shire

Miss L Thompson

 

DATA and EXAMS OFFICER

Mr T Morris

 

FACILITIES

Mrs L Jepson (Facilities Manager)

Mr J Bounds (Site Supervisor)

Mr A Riley (IT Technician)

 

 

  • The #PROUD theme for Year 7 this half term has been online safety and today students are exploring this in more depth with workshops on Digital Footprints, Online Relationships and Tik Tok https://t.co/dmyz9Yc2FI
  • Its #PROUD day and Year 11 students are engaged in activities around planning for the future. We have CV workshops and FE choice activities, and we are also learning some financial well-being tips and budgeting advice https://t.co/nmJfQBm4z6
  • On our first #PROUD day of this year students in year 10 are considering their well-being and mental health with activities around mindfulness, positive thinking and even trying a bit of yoga. https://t.co/8DC1FestDI
  • Year 8 celebrated their PROUD achievements in assembly yesterday. Amazing half term everybody - keep up the good work #celebration #success #hardwork #achievement https://t.co/uaphpVSjPU
  • Congratulations to our Y7 PROUD award winners for this half term https://t.co/gBne0k1gVE
  • Y7 and Y8 were very excited to meet Paralympic Silver medalist Beth Munro this morning. She shared her story, inspired us with her motto of Aim high, Dream big, answered all of our questions and showed off her medal! https://t.co/g5HkBJxhh5
Follow Us